Privacy Policy

Due to our number of employees and lack of other reasons under the Data Protection Regulation, we are not obliged to appoint a data protection officer.

Scope

This privacy policy clarifies users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider.

Minerva Biolabs GmbH
Köpenicker Straße 325
D-12555 Berlin
Germany
Tel: +49 (0)30 2000 4370
E-Mail: info -at- minerva-biolabs -dot- com

on this website (in the following “offer”).

The legal foundations of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Handling of personal data

Personal information is information that helps a person to identify, ie information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone are part of personal data.

Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Contact

When contacting the provider (for example, by contact form or e-mail), the information of the user for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise stored.

Cookies*

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Sign-up function

The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer. Users may be informed by e-mail about offer or registration-related information, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen from the input mask during registration. These include postal address and e-mail address.

Piwik

This offering uses Piwik , an open source software for statistical analysis of user traffic. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on users’ computers and that allow users to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this offer is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, the provider notifies the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary.

Datenschutz-Muster von Rechtsanwalt Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it


* Cookie of the online shop:

woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.